United States Power Squadron

NOSPS

Planned Cruising Schedule 

2017

2017 CRUISING SCHEDULE
For more information or to register for a cruise, use the contact form at the bottom of this page.  You are encouraged to register as soon as possible to ensure marinas can accommodate you.

JIM GRAFT MEMORIAL SHAKEDOWN CRUISE - April 17th - 20th, 2017

Cruise Captains: Ray & Sandy Thomas
Please contact if you plan to join us.  There is still time!

DESTINATION PORTS:
A.  Port Ludlow and Pleasant Harbor
Landlubbers are invited to take the short drive to Pleasant Harbor and join us for a BBQ Potluck on the 19th.  Call or text the Cruise Captains or a Cruising friend if you wish a near exact time.  (Weather permitting)

COMPLETED! Successful Shakedown!!

MEMORIAL DAY CRUISE - May 26th - 29th

A limited number of slips have been reserved at Telegraph Harbor - please call them immediately to reserve a slip if you plan to join this cruise
Telegraph Harbor Marina Contact

DESTINATION PORTS

Telegraph Harbor

Registered Cruisers to Date:

Dancing Loon (Thomases), Pound Foolish (Bob & Linda Bond), Blue Heron (Madsens), Siren's Song (Forrest/Smith),    Branta (Erickson), Gypsy Soul (Bilyards)

Extension POST-MEMORIAL DAY CRUISE - May 30th, 2017

Cruise Captains:  Ray & Sandy Thomas and Sally Calkins
Contact Immediately if you plan to join this cruise

 

DESTINATION PORTS:
A. Tod Inlet (Butchart Gardens), Ganges, Roche Harbor, Deer Harbor
B.  Brentwood Bay (Available Moorage if not wanting to anchor in Tod Inlet)
The Wharf at Butchart Gardens Information

Cruisers Registered To Date:

 Blue Heron (Madsens), Sea Horse (Calkins), Dancing Loon (Thomases), Sockdolager (Campbells)
Grand II (Walkers), Pound Foolish (Bonds), Gypsy Soul (Bilyards), Branta (Erickson)

 COMPLETED!  Successful Cruise.  However our Blind Dinghy Race Defending CHampions lost their title.  Members Scott Erickson & Torben Blitchfield are this year's champs for power boating.  Gordon Bilyard & Steve are the blind rowing champs.  Gordon Bilyard took first in the timed race.  Congrats.  

USPS DISTRICT 16 RENDEZVOUS - June 23rd-24th, 2017

DESTINATION PORTS:
A. Poulsbo
B.  Option (2 day extension) Bell Harbor, Seattle

Cruisers Registered To Date:

Blue Heron (Madsens), Pipe Dream (Stems)

 For more information regarding the District 16 Poulsbo Rendezvous and photos of past years....
Click here

NORTHEAST SOUND CRUISE AUGUST 10th-18th, 2017

PLANNED DESTINATION PORTS:
A. Edmonds, Oak Harbor,  La Conner, Anacortes

Cruisers Registered to Date:

Blue Heron (Madsens), Grand II (Walkers), Pipe Dream (Stems),
Dancing Loon (Thomases), Sirius (Prip), Sea Horse (Calkins)

LAKE OZETTE CANOE CAMPING TRIP
Cruise Leader - Gordon Bilyard

Three night canoe trip -paddling 4 miles to Ericson Bay Campground at Lake Ozette, staying 3 nights and making the return 4 mile paddle.  An easy hike is planned while there.  Please inform  Gordon asap if you plan to participate in this trip as lots of planning is required.

Details

PRINCESS LOUISA INLET - September 5th - 15th, 2017

PLANNED DESTINATION PORTS:
A.  Sidney, Silva Bay, Pender Harbor, Egmont, Princess Louisa Inlet, Pender Harbor, Montague Harbor, Friday Harbor

Cruisers Registered to Date:

Blue Heron (Madsens)           Grand II (Walkers)
Pipe Dream (Stems)               Dancing Loon (Thomases)
Sirius (Prips)                           Sea Horse (Calkins)

Notes:
 *A Captain's Meeting will be held prior to each cruise
 *Destination Ports" does not necessarily include all ports to be visited.

**Complete the form below to Contact our Cruise Director, Phil walker, with any questions regarding planned Cruises
or to register to cruise with us.

NOSPS Flotilla docked at Nanaimo, Vancouver Island, BC
NOSPS Flotilla docked at Nanaimo, Vancouver Island, BC
entrance to Sydney Harbor Marina
Entrance to Sydney Harbor Marina, Vancouver Island, BC